Data privacy

Privacy Policy


1. Application
This Privacy Policy governs how Juice Technology AG, (referred to below as “Juice”, “we”, “our”) uses the personal data of customers and visitors (referred to as “you”, “your”) of Juice’s website and mobile applications (referred to collectively as the “website”), irrespective of whether the data subject or third parties provide the personal data, and whether the personal data are transmitted to Juice via the website or by any other means.

2. Contact
You may contact us via the following channels:

 


Juice Technology AG
Kasernenstrasse 2
8184 Bachenbülach
Switzerland

 


Juice is represented by CEO Christoph Erni
info@juice-technology.com

 


Juice is represented in the European Union by:

Juice Europe GmbH
Bergfeldstrasse 11
D-83607 Holzkirchen
Germany

 


3. General
Juice is a producer of electric charging solutions for the electric mobility sector, and uses its websites to offer information about its business, products, services, and feedback opportunities, as well as its online shop serving Switzerland.
Juice observes all statutory provisions governing data protection, i.e. data privacy. All personal data obtained at the time of your registration and throughout the duration of use of said data, which are protected by the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (referred to below as the “DPA”) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (referred to below as the “EU GDPR”), shall be used exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling the contract, unless you have provided your express consent to further use, in particular following this Privacy Policy, or the applicable law allows it. Our employees are obliged to treat all personal data as confidential.
As we process most personal data electronically, we have implemented appropriate organizational and technical measures (such as IT security measures) to ensure that your personal data are protected. Furthermore, we train our employees in data protection, privacy, and information security on a regular basis.

4. Scope and purpose of our collection of personal data
We are able to collect your basic information (such as your company name, your name, address, and e-mail address, etc.) and personal data through the services you have purchased or reserved, your payments data, your online preferences, and your customer feedback.
We use this personal data to communicate with you, to evaluate, conclude and process any business transactions with you (such as the sale or reservation of products), operate our websites, invoice products and services, or perform market research and marketing, for example to analyze our customer base or to contact you by either postal service, electronic mail, or text messaging.
Any input fields for personal data needed in order to enable you to make use of what we offer are highlighted accordingly during data collection.  Entry of personal data in any other data input fields is voluntary. You may inform us at any time that you no longer agree to the processing of any voluntarily provided personal data (see Section 13 below on Your rights).
We are entitled to collect personal data about your creditworthiness to protect us against any default in payments.
We may also collect your browsing and usage data.  This includes, for instance, information about the type of browser and browser version you used when visiting the websites, what operating system you are using, which site you used to link to our websites, what elements of our websites you use, and how you use them. These personal data are stored together with the IP address of your access device.  They serve to display and optimize our websites correctly, to protect against attacks or other infringements of the law, and to personalize the websites for you. We do not draw any inferences or conclusions about the data subjects from this browsing and usage data, and we analyze personal data exclusively on an anonymized basis, with the exception of cases requiring personal data for clarification of any violations of the law.

5. Data retention period
We process personal data for no longer than is necessary and only for the purposes for which the data are collected, or the law prescribes.
If you have set up an account with us, we will store without limitation the basic information provided to create the account. However, you may request that the account be deleted at any time (see Section 13 below on Your rights). We will then erase said basic information provided we are not required by law to retain it.
Basic information collected for orders transacted without an account is erased after the warranty period expires or service performance is completed insofar as we are not required to retain said information by law. Such data erasure may be carried out either immediately or within the scope of periodic erasure runs.
If we wish to refuse further business contacts with a data subject as a result of misuse, payment defaults, or other legitimate reasons, we will retain the associated personal data for five years or, in case of a recurrence, for ten years.

6. Processing of personal data by third parties and abroad
We are also permitted to have personal data processed by Group affiliates or third parties for the intended purposes defined above.
These companies comprise marketing and market research companies, outsourcing partners responsible on our behalf for the technical operation of our information technology, providers of analytics services, financial service providers, debt collection agencies, lawyers, and public authorities. We carefully select the Group companies or third parties whom we entrust with the processing of personal data, and they must undertake appropriate security measures to guarantee the confidentiality and security of your personal data.
This processing of personal data by us or such afore-noted third parties may also take place in countries within and/or outside the European Union. Through contractual agreements, we ensure that third parties provide adequate guarantees that they will use the personal data in conformance with the statutory requirements and exclusively in the interest of Juice.  These guarantees follow the standards of the European Commission (which are also recognized in Switzerland). You have the right to consult the associated guarantees in the respective contractual agreements concluded.
We have contracted the following third parties to process personal data on our behalf:

-        Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;
-        YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA;
-        Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

7. Analytics services
We use the services of third parties to analyze web browsing habits. We also include some content from other websites.
These analytics services allow us to measure and evaluate the use of our website.
Any personal data collected in this manner by analytics services is transmitted anonymously to servers of the commissioned third parties abroad, including in the United States.

8.  Integration of third-party content on Juice websites
Our websites contain content from various third-party vendors, such as videos from video platforms like YouTube or buttons from social media platforms like Facebook or Twitter. This content allows visitors to either view content from those platforms on our websites or to quickly and easily share our content on the respective social networks.
If our websites display such content as part of our websites while you are browsing, a connection will automatically be made to the third-party servers.  The third-party vendor will receive personal data about your visit to our website, in particular your IP address.  If you are logged into a third-party vendor when you visit a website of ours, for example with a Facebook or Google account, the third party may be able to identify your visit to our websites.  You authorize us to disclose this information to the third party with whom you hold an account.
The relevant third-party vendors provide you with information about the purpose and scope of the data processing by such third-party vendors, as well as your respective rights and settings options.

9. Cookies and pixel tags
We use cookies and pixel tags on our websites.
Cookies are data packets that can be sent from the web server of our website to your web browser, stored on your computer, and retrieved by the web server at a subsequent visit. Cookies record information about the online preferences of visitors to our websites, and allow us to improve the visitor experience. A differentiation is made between session cookies and persistent cookies.
Session cookies serve to assign information stored on the server during a particular visit to our websites (such as the online shop) uniquely to you or your Internet browser (for example, to remember items added to your shopping cart).  Your web browser deletes session cookies once you close the browser.
Persistent cookies are used to save the default settings of your web browser (e.g. the language of the website) over multiple visits to our websites, i.e. even after you close the browser, or to enable automatic login. Persistent cookies only expire according to the settings of your web browser (for example, one month after your last visit). By using our websites, you consent to the use of permanent cookies.
You may delete existing session or persistent cookies in your web browser at any time, and deactivate the storage of additional cookies in the settings of your web browser.  Please note, however, that the deactivation of cookies may impair the functions of some features on our websites.
Pixel tags (also known as tracking pixels, web beacons, clear gifs, or canvas) are small graphics, invisible to the visitor, that are downloaded by your web browser when you visit our websites. When your web browser opens the pixel tag, the log files of the relevant server register and note specific information (for example, the date and time you visited the website or particular data about your device, such as the screen resolution or its IP address).

10. Legal bases of processing
The legal basis for our processing of personal data is governed by Article 13(2) (a) of the DPA (processing in direct connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract, in compliance with Article 6(1)(b) EU GDPR) and Article 13(1) of the DPA (consent of the data subject or legal obligation to process, in compliance with Article 6(1)(a) EU GDPR).
In cases in which we intend to refuse to conclude any future contracts with a particular data subject as a result of misuse, payment default, or similar legitimate reasons, we reserve the right to protect our self-interests by retaining the surname, first name, address, as well as the e-mail address of the data subject along with the personal data surrounding the circumstances of the individual case consistent with Article 13(1) of the DPA (in line with Article 6(1)(f) EU GDPR).
Any processing of your personal data by other Group affiliates is likewise performed on the basis of Article 13(1) of the DPA (in line with Article 6(1)(f) EU GDPR).

11. Your rights
Each data subject may request the possibility to learn whether and what type of information relating to them is being processed (right of confirmation, right of access)

At your request:

-      We will waive or partially waive the processing of personal data (right to revocation of your consent to the processing of non-essential personal data, right to be forgotten). We will furthermore notify third parties, to whom we have previously forwarded your data, of your request to be forgotten.
-      We will rectify the relevant personal data (right of rectification).
-      We will restrict the processing of the relevant personal data (right to a restriction of processing, in which case we will only save your data or use it for the protection of our legal rights or the rights of other persons).
-      You will receive the relevant personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (right of data portability).

If you wish to make such a request to exercise any such right outlined in this section, for example, if you no longer want to receive e-mail newsletters or you wish to delete your account, please use the appropriate function in the e-mail sent to you or contact our data protection officer or an employee as noted under Section 2 above (Contact).
If we fail to comply with a request, we will notify you of the reasons for not doing so. For instance, we may have legitimate grounds to refuse to erase data if your data are still needed in for the original purposes for which they were collected (for example, if you are still receiving a service from us), if processing is essential in accordance with the mandatory legal provisions (such as statutory accounting rules), or if we have an overriding legitimate interest (as in the case of litigation against the data subject).
If we are able to assert a compelling, overriding interest in the processing of personal data, you are nevertheless entitled to object to the processing if your particular situation results in a different balance of interests compared to other data subjects (right to object). This may be the case, for example, if you are a person with a public profile, or processing of the data is likely to result in the risk that a third party will harm you.
If you are dissatisfied with our response to your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, for example in your country of residence or at the place of the registered office of Juice (right to lodge a complaint).

12. Applicable law and place of jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy and the agreements that are concluded based on or in connection with this Privacy Policy are subject to Swiss law unless the law of another state is necessarily applicable.  The place of jurisdiction is the place of the registered office of Juice, insofar as no other competent court governs the jurisdiction otherwise."